Privacy Notice

Protection of Personal Information ( POPI) Privacy Policy

This Policy is in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act , Act 4 of 2013

HCB South Africa ( “HCB SA”) provide a range of services to the Financial Services Industry and Employers and as Responsible Party ( and as Data Controllers or Data Processors) we collect, process, and store Personal Data in South Africa.

  1. Data collected
    The data HCB SA collects can include name, address, date of birth, contact details, information relating to health, employment history and related information, other personal information.
  2. Purpose for processing of data
    To provide services to Insures and Employers.
  3. Legal Basis for processing of data
    Processing is necessary in relation to a service provided to, or a contract HCB SA have with Insurers or Employers.
  4. Who we share your data with
    HCB SA shares your data where necessary, with your Insurer or Employer, and medical and related personnel and with HCB Group (for data analysis).
  5. Your personal data
    HCB SA does not transfer your data outside South Africa.
  6. Period of data retention
    Your data will be stored/retained by HCB SA for 6 years after which time it will be securely deleted from the HCB SA systems.
  7. Your rights in relation to the data stored
    You have the right to:

    • Access and receive copies of the relevant data and to have any inaccurate or incomplete information corrected and updated.
    • Object to use of your personal data for our legitimate processing purposes.
    • In certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or restricted.
    • Have your information transferred to another provider (the right of “data portability”).
    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your data by HCB SA.

Data Access Requests and Complaints

Requests to access your data or in relation to other data queries or complaints should be made in writing to HCB South Africa, Data Protection Officer (at the address below)

HCB South Africa , address 26 Centenary Road, Lorraine, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Or email: enquiries@hcbgroup.co.za – for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data with HCB SA or the Information Regulator ( your Data Protection Authority).

Complaints can be made directly to the Information Regulator at POPIAComplaints.ir@justice.za

Or to PAIAComplaints@justice.za

Health Claims Bureau Group

HCB SA is a member of the Health Claims Bureau Group which offers similar services to clients and partners in the UK, Ireland, and Australia.

Reviews

HCB SA keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review.

This Privacy notice was last updated in September  2021 .